Panjab University claim overall trophy in Inter-Varsity shooting championship

Panjab University claim overall trophy in Inter-Varsity shooting championship

Panjab University claim overall trophy in Inter-Varsity shooting championship

CHANDIGARH, NOV 7, 2018 ( By SK.Vyas) : – Hosts Panjab University grabbed the overall trophies both in men’s as well as women’s categories in the  All India Inter University Shooting (Men & Women) Championships at  Panjab University Shooting Range here.

In the men’s section, Delhi University and Guru Nanak Dev University of Amritsar finished runners-up and third, resepctively. Delhi University women also claimed the runners-up position while GND Varsity were third.

Results:

Overall Trophy:  Men: 1   Panjab University, Chandigarh, University of Delhi, 3 GNDU, Amritsar. Women: 1 Panjab University, Chandigarh, 2 University of Delhi, 3 GNDU, Amritsar.

Individual and Team-wise: 

Women: 10 m Air Pistol: 1 P Shri Nivetha (Bharathiyar University, TN) 576 pts, 2   Aarju   (Delhi University) 576 pts; 3 Malaika Goel (Panjab University, Chandigarh) 576 pts, 4 Yashaswani Deswal (PU Chd) 573 pts.

Team championship: 10 m Air Pistol: 1  Panjab University (Gauri Sheoran, Malika Goyal,  Yashaswani Deswal) 1719 pts, 2 Delhi University (Prerna Gupta, Aarju, Devanshi Rana) 1702 pts, 3 MDU Rohtak (Deepika, Sneha Bhardwaj, Sarita) 1659 pts, 4 S.P.P.U., Mah (Satav Shivani, Lingayat Dakshata, Dhaneshwari) 1657 pts.

10m Air Rifle: 1 Vinita Bhardwaj (PU) 600; 2 R Elavenily (Gujarat) 598; 3 Nina Chandel (PU) 598; 4 Meghna Sajjnar (GNDU) 597.

Team championship:1 Panjab University (Vinita Bhardwaj, Nina Chandel, Ayushi Podder) 1792 pts; 2 GNDU (Meghna Sajjnar, Ashawara G Malayil, Shivangi Dogra) 1779 pts; 3 Delhi University (Vanshika Rathore, Himani, Vidhi Jain)1770; 4 University of Mumbai (Akanisha Shinde, Utkarsha Bhoir, Vashima Shinde) 1762 pts.

25m Sports Pistol (individual): 1 Gauri Sheoran (PU) 583; 2 Arunima Gaur (PU) 575; 3 Abhidyna A Patel (GNDU) 573; 4 Gurjeet Kaur (Punjabi) 573.

Team championship: 1 Panjab Varsity (Gauri Sheoran , Arunima Gaur, Yashaswani Deswal) 1713; 2 Delhi University (Devanshi Rana, Sanjana Sehrawat, Riya Singh) 1682; 3 Punjabi Varsity (Gurjeet Kaur, Aseem Bakshi, Ravneet Kaur) 1677; 4 SPPU, Maharashtra (Satav Shivani, Lingayat Dakshata, Yerwadekar Rutuja) 1671.

50m Rifle 3 Position (Individual): 1 Sunidi Chauhan (GNDU) 587; 2 Sonika (Guru Jambeshwar University) 586; 3 Aditi Singh PU) 584; 4 N Gaayathri (Bharathiyar Varsity, TN) 581.

Team championship: 1 Panjab University (Aditi Singh, Ayushi Podder, Shreya Bablani) 1728; 2 Bharathiyar Varsity, TN (V Srinithi Abirami, N Gaayathri, G Varshaa) 1713; 3 GNDU (Anu, Aishwarya G Malayil, Parampreet Kaur) 1669; 4 Delhi University (Saumya Saksea, Shivangi Kanawat, Chanchal Yadav) 1625.

50m Sports Rifle Prone position (individual): 1 Kinnori Konar (PU) 596; 2 Shirin Godara (PU) 592; 3 Sonika (Guru Jambeshwar University) 592; 4 Aditi Singh (PU) 591.

Team championship: 1 Panjab University (Aditi Singh, Chahatdeep Kaur, Kinnori Konar) 1767; 2 Bharathiyar University TN (V Srinithi Abirami, N Gaayatri, G Varsha) 1748; 3 GNDU (Anu, Sunidi Chauhan, Aishwarya G Malayil) 1742; 4  Delhi University (Saumya Saksea, Parul Sharma, Meenakshi Sheoran) 1708.

Men:

50m Free Pistol (Individual): 1 Anmol Jain (MDU) 570; 2 Vishwajit Singh (PU) 554; 3 Avishkar Tomar (GNDU) 550; 4 Jatin Singh Rathore (Manav Rachna, Faridabad) 543.

Team championship: 1 MDU (Anmol Jain, Mohit, Vikas Dagar) 1595; 2 GNDU (Avishkar Tomar, Shivam Tyagi, Chanan Gill) 1594; 3 Panjab University (Vishwajit Singh, Vikram, Arshdeep Singh) 1561; 4 Punjabi Varsity (Achal Pratap Singh, Surinder Singh, Arshdeep Banga) 1558.

10m Air Pistol: 1 Yash Kumar (MDU) 582 pts; 2 Rahul Khatri (Jamila Milia Islamia) 576 pts; 3 Surinder Singh (Punjabi, Patiala)  576; 4 Anhad Jawanda (PU) 575.

Team championship: 1 Panjab University (Anhad Jawanda , Yishwajit Singh, Rachit Arora) 1732 pts; 2 MDU Rohtak (Anmol Jain, Yash Kumar, Vrishabh) 1716 pts; 3 Delhi University (Nishant Sandhu, Abhay Raj) 1716 pts; 4 Punjabi Varsity, Patiala (Achal Pratap Singh, Surinder Singh, Arshdeep Banga)  1710 pts.

10m Air Rifle (Individual): 1 KP Tejas (VTU Belgavi, Kar) 597; 2 Manpreet Singh (GNDU) 597; 3 Priyank (DU) 596; 4 Arjun Babuta (PU) 596.

Team championship: 1 Panjab University (Arjun Babuta, Arjun Singh Chandel, Chayank) 1779; 2 Delhi University (Anil Kumar, Aaditya, Nishant Malik) 1772; 3 GNDU (Manpreet Singh, Shubham Kumar, Vishal) 1767; 4 MDU (Suryakant, Ravi Rathee, Lokender) 1763.

25m Standard Pistol (individual): 1 Kashish Mehra (Jamila Milia) 570; 2 Mandeep Singh (Amity University, UP) 567; 3 Anhad Jawanda (PU) 564; 4 Japteyesh (PU) 562.

Team championship: 1 Panjab University (Anhad Jawanda, Japteyesh, Rachit Arora) 1647; 2 Punjabi Varsity (Achal Pratap Singh, Surinder Singh, Arshdeep Banga) 1640; 3 GNDU (Sachin Singh Shekhawat, Manvinder Chudhary, Hunardeep Singh) 1609; 4 Delhi University (Abhinav Chaudhary, Manish Rana, Nakul Veerwal) 1578.

25 m Rapid Fire Pistol (Individual): 1 Kashish Mehtra (Jamia Milia) 583; 2 Achal Pratap  Singh (Punjabi) 574; 3 Anhad Jawanda (PU) 572; 4 Japteyesh Singh (PU) 571.

Team Championship: 1 Panjab University  (Japteyesh Singh,  Anhad Jawanda, Shivesh Sanwaria) 1675; 2 Punjabi University (Achal Pratap  Singh, Surinder Singh, Arshdeep Banga) 1648; 3 GNDU (Sachin Singh Sekhawat, Manvendra Chudhary, Hunardeep Singh) 1625; 4 Delhi University (Abhinav Chaudhary, Manish Rana, Nakul Veerwal) 1533.

50m Free Rifle prone (individual): 1 Fateh Singh Dhillon (PU) 592; 2 Nishat Dalal (OPJS University, Rajasthan) 588; 3 Ron George (APJAKTU Kerala) 587; 4 Nishant Malik (Delhi Varsity) 587.

Team championship: 1 Panjab University (Fateh Singh Dhillon, Himashu Verma, Milanpreet Singh) 1753; 2 Delhi University (Nishant Malik, Shivam Singh, Abhay Goel) 1747; 3 GNDU (Kunaksh Verma, Rajkumar, Sukhvir Singh) 1733; 4 SPPU Mah (Patil Vinaykumar, Borse Pratik, Ukirde Omkar) 1705.

50m Free Rifle 3p (individual): 1 Fateh Singh Dhillon (PU) 1153; 2 Kunaksh Verma (GNDU) 1147; 3 Rithik Gireesh (DU) 1146; 4 Harshraj Singh Gohil (Swarnim Gujarat Sports University, Gujarat)1146.

Team championship: 1 Delhi University (Abhay Goel, NIshant Malik, Rithik Gireesh)  3352; 2 GNDU (Kunash Verma, Raj Kumar, Sukhvir Singh) 3352; 3 Bakkatulah University, Bhopal (Syed Araib Parvez, Ashwani Dubey, Akash Patidar) 3338; 4 Panjab Varsity (Himanshu Verma, Fateh Singh Dhillon, Devjeet Singh) 3311.

10m Air Rifle–mixed team event: 1 Panjab University (Arjun Babuta 397, Nina Chandel 398) 795; 2 Kurukshetra University (Satya Jeet Kndhol  399, Sneha  395) 794; Panjab University (Ajun Singh Chandel 395, Vinita Bhardwaj  398) 794.

10m Air Pistol Mixed team event: 1 Delhi University (Abhay Rai 380, Aarju 385) 765; 2 Panjab University (Anhad Jawanda  383, Yashaswini Deswal 381) 764; 3 Gurjeet Kaur  383, Aamchal Pratap Singh 379) 762.

November 2018
S M T W T F S
« Oct    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930  

Advertisement

Advertisement